United States · Stanford
Stanford University
Stanford University is a private nonprofit institution in Stanford, CA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 7,554, acceptance rate (admission rate) 3.6%, 150% graduation rate 91.6%. It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.
Before you apply to Stanford University
Quick answer
Stanford University reports a 3.6% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 7,554 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 91.6%, a average net price of $12,307 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $125,340 ten years after entry.
Verify before you apply
Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=243744 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Compare on EduRanked
About Stanford University
Stanford University is a private nonprofit university in Stanford, CA.
Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission; undergraduate enrollment 7,554 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Stanford University figures people cite
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
The student body
Enrollment
48.4% men / 51.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)
Degrees & majors
Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Computer & information sciences (21.1%), Social sciences (15%), Engineering (14.8%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.
Largest bachelor’s majors
Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.
Cost before aid
Published tuition and fees start around $68,544; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $12,307 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.
Aid notes
Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.
Net price by family income
Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.
| Income | Avg net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30k income | $1,067 |
| $75k–$110k income | $6,603 |
| $110k+ income | $47,575 |
Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://financialaid.stanford.edu/undergrad/how/calculator/index.html?tab=net-price-calculator
View Stanford University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)
Campus & contacts
It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.
Is Stanford University accredited?
Yes. Stanford University is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.
What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?
The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 3.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).
How many undergraduates does Stanford University have?
Undergraduate enrollment is 7,554 (Scorecard 2023–24).
What is the graduation rate?
The 150% graduation rate is 91.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are median earnings after entry?
Median earnings 10 years after entry are $125,340 (Scorecard 2023–24).
More FAQ about Stanford University
What is the average net price?
The average net price is $12,307 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are the largest majors?
Largest fields include Computer & information sciences (21.1%), Social sciences (15%), Engineering (14.8%) (Scorecard 2023–24).
Where is Stanford University based?
Stanford University is based in Stanford, CA.
How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?
Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=243744).
Key takeaways
- Acceptance rate (admission rate): 3.6%
- Undergraduate enrollment: 7,554
- Graduation rate (150% time): 91.6%
- Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $125,340
- Avg net price (federal-aid students): $12,307
· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year
Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=243744 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.