United States · Fort Worth
Tarrant County College District
Tarrant County College District is a public institution in Fort Worth, TX. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 42,300, 150% graduation rate 30.2%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
Before you apply to Tarrant County College District
Quick answer
Tarrant County College District enrolls 42,300 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 30.2%, a average net price of $3,775 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,883 ten years after entry.
Verify before you apply
Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228547 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Compare on EduRanked
About Tarrant County College District
Tarrant County College District is a public university in Fort Worth, TX.
Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 42,300 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Tarrant County College District figures people cite
Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
The student body
Enrollment
41.8% men / 58.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)
Degrees & majors
Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (55.3%), Computer & information sciences (9.2%), Health professions (8.7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.
Largest bachelor’s majors
Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.
Cost before aid
Published tuition and fees start around $1,998; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,775 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.
Aid notes
Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.
Net price by family income
Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.
| Income | Avg net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30k income | $3,171 |
| $30k–$48k income | $3,030 |
| $48k–$75k income | $4,032 |
| $75k–$110k income | $6,274 |
| $110k+ income | $9,765 |
Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.tccd.edu/services/paying-for-college/tuition-and-fees/cost-of-attendance/
View Tarrant County College District on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)
Campus & contacts
It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
Is Tarrant County College District accredited?
Yes. Tarrant County College District is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.
What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?
College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Tarrant County College District (Scorecard 2023–24).
How many undergraduates does Tarrant County College District have?
Undergraduate enrollment is 42,300 (Scorecard 2023–24).
What is the graduation rate?
The 150% graduation rate is 30.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are median earnings after entry?
Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,883 (Scorecard 2023–24).
More FAQ about Tarrant County College District
What is the average net price?
The average net price is $3,775 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are the largest majors?
Largest fields include Humanities (55.3%), Computer & information sciences (9.2%), Health professions (8.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).
Where is Tarrant County College District based?
Tarrant County College District is based in Fort Worth, TX.
How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?
Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228547).
Key takeaways
- Undergraduate enrollment: 42,300
- Graduation rate (150% time): 30.2%
- Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,883
- Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,775
· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year
Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=228547 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.