|

United States · Minneapolis

Walden University

Walden University is a private for-profit institution in Minneapolis, MN. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 9,136, 150% graduation rate 100%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WU
Walden University — Flag of United States
9,136Undergraduates
$13,140Published tuition & fees
100%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Walden University

Quick answer

Walden University enrolls 9,136 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 100%, a average net price of $29,899 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $54,715 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125231 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Walden UniversityWalden University — Flag of United States

About Walden University

Walden University is a private for-profit university in Minneapolis, MN, focused on online and adult / transfer learners.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 9,136 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Walden University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment9,136

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)100%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$54,715

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$29,899

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

9,136students

14.2% men / 85.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

14.2%Men
85.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (31.5%), Education (21.3%), Business (11.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
31.5%
Education
21.3%
Business
11.9%
Psychology
8.8%
Computer & information sciences
0.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
25.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $13,140; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $29,899 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$13,140Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24); many adult learners enroll part-time — confirm per-credit rates on the school site
$900Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,899Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$29,899

Tuition and fees figures are Scorecard full-time year estimates. Adult and online learners often pay per credit — confirm current rates on the university site or https://www.waldenu.edu/financial-aid/price-calculator

View Walden University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationMinneapolis, MN
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Walden University accredited?

Yes. Walden University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Walden University (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Walden University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 9,136 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 100% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,715 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Walden University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $29,899 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (31.5%), Education (21.3%), Business (11.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Walden University based?

Walden University is based in Minneapolis, MN.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125231).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 9,136
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 100%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $54,715
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $29,899

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125231 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.