|

United States · Providence

Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Johnson & Wales University-Providence is a private nonprofit institution in Providence, RI. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,868, acceptance rate (admission rate) 88.4%, 150% graduation rate 49.4%. It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

JWU
Johnson & Wales University-Providence — Flag of United States
3,868Undergraduates
$44,581Published tuition & fees
49.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
88.4%Admission rate

Before you apply to Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Quick answer

Johnson & Wales University-Providence reports a 88.4% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 3,868 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 49.4%, a average net price of $29,952 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $53,928 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217235 (Scorecard 2023–24).

JWU
Johnson & Wales University-ProvidenceJohnson & Wales University-Providence — Flag of United States

About Johnson & Wales University-Providence

Johnson & Wales University-Providence is a private nonprofit university in Providence, RI.

Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 3,868 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Johnson & Wales University-Providence figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)88.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment3,868

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)49.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$53,928

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$29,952

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,868students

37.5% men / 62.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

37.5%Men
62.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (19.7%), Health professions (7.6%), Psychology (4.7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
19.7%
Health professions
7.6%
Psychology
4.7%
Computer & information sciences
2.8%
Biological sciences
1.1%
Engineering
1%
Other / interdisciplinary
63.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $44,581; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $29,952 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$44,581Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,500On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,952Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$26,196
$30k–$48k income$25,194
$48k–$75k income$25,185
$75k–$110k income$31,332
$110k+ income$35,887

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://enroll.jwu.edu/register/npcpvd?_ga=2.20956152.1144428041.1661956580-1253747645.1659483415

View Johnson & Wales University-Providence on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

LocationProvidence, RI
AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education

Is Johnson & Wales University-Providence accredited?

Yes. Johnson & Wales University-Providence is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 88.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Johnson & Wales University-Providence have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,868 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 49.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,928 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Johnson & Wales University-Providence

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $29,952 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (19.7%), Health professions (7.6%), Psychology (4.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Johnson & Wales University-Providence based?

Johnson & Wales University-Providence is based in Providence, RI.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217235).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 88.4%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,868
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 49.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $53,928
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $29,952

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=217235 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.