|

United States · Dothan

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is a public institution in Dothan, AL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,017, 150% graduation rate 36%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

GCWC
George C Wallace Community College-Dothan — Flag of United States
3,017Undergraduates
$5,400Published tuition & fees
36%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

Quick answer

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan enrolls 3,017 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 36%, a average net price of $772 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $36,888 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=101286 (Scorecard 2023–24).

GCWC
George C Wallace Community College-DothanGeorge C Wallace Community College-Dothan — Flag of United States

About George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is a public university in Dothan, AL.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 3,017 (Scorecard 2023–24).

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment3,017

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)36%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$36,888

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$772

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,017students

27.8% men / 72.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

27.8%Men
72.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (29.6%), Humanities (28.7%), Computer & information sciences (6.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
29.6%
Humanities
28.7%
Computer & information sciences
6.2%
Business
5.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
30.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $5,400; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $772 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$5,400In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,330Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$772Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$1,097
$48k–$75k income$98
$75k–$110k income$2,135

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wallace.edu/npcalc/

View George C Wallace Community College-Dothan on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationDothan, AL
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is George C Wallace Community College-Dothan accredited?

Yes. George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for George C Wallace Community College-Dothan (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does George C Wallace Community College-Dothan have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,017 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 36% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,888 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about George C Wallace Community College-Dothan

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $772 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (29.6%), Humanities (28.7%), Computer & information sciences (6.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is George C Wallace Community College-Dothan based?

George C Wallace Community College-Dothan is based in Dothan, AL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=101286).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,017
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 36%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $36,888
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $772

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=101286 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.