|

United States · Waverly

Wartburg College

Wartburg College is a private nonprofit institution in Waverly, IA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,452, acceptance rate (admission rate) 75.8%, 150% graduation rate 68.4%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WC
Wartburg College — Flag of United States
1,452Undergraduates
$27,300Published tuition & fees
68.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
75.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wartburg College

Quick answer

Wartburg College reports a 75.8% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,452 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 68.4%, a average net price of $23,374 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $60,035 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154527 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WC
Wartburg CollegeWartburg College — Flag of United States

About Wartburg College

Wartburg College is a private nonprofit university in Waverly, IA.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,452 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wartburg College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)75.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,452

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)68.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$60,035

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,374

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,452students

55.4% men / 44.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

55.4%Men
44.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (21.7%), Biological sciences (14.5%), Education (10.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
21.7%
Biological sciences
14.5%
Education
10.5%
Social sciences
6.6%
Engineering
5.6%
Health professions
4.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
36.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $27,300; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,374 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$27,300Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,410On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,264Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,374Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

Income-band net prices for this school are irregular in Scorecard (common at smaller colleges). Treat brackets as approximate; use the school’s net-price calculator for your situation.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$17,579
$30k–$48k income$17,029
$48k–$75k income$15,290
$75k–$110k income$15,712
$110k+ income$28,447

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://vip.wartburg.edu/finaid/npc.html

View Wartburg College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationWaverly, IA
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Wartburg College accredited?

Yes. Wartburg College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 75.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wartburg College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,452 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 68.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,035 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wartburg College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,374 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (21.7%), Biological sciences (14.5%), Education (10.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wartburg College based?

Wartburg College is based in Waverly, IA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154527).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 75.8%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,452
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 68.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $60,035
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,374

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154527 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.