|

United States · Pewaukee

Waukesha County Technical College

Waukesha County Technical College is a public institution in Pewaukee, WI. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 4,955, 150% graduation rate 56.7%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WCTC
Waukesha County Technical College — Flag of United States
4,955Undergraduates
$4,952Published tuition & fees
56.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Waukesha County Technical College

Quick answer

Waukesha County Technical College enrolls 4,955 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 56.7%, a average net price of $11,014 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $51,528 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240125 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCTC
Waukesha County Technical CollegeWaukesha County Technical College — Flag of United States

About Waukesha County Technical College

Waukesha County Technical College is a public university in Pewaukee, WI.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 4,955 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Waukesha County Technical College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment4,955

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)56.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$51,528

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$11,014

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,955students

56.8% men / 43.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

56.8%Men
43.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (38.7%), Business (11.3%), Computer & information sciences (7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
38.7%
Business
11.3%
Computer & information sciences
7%
Education
2.3%
Visual & performing arts
2.2%
Humanities
0.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
38.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,952; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $11,014 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,952In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$7,266Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,464Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,014Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

Income-band net prices for this school are irregular in Scorecard (common at smaller colleges). Treat brackets as approximate; use the school’s net-price calculator for your situation.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$11,011
$30k–$48k income$8,522
$48k–$75k income$8,615
$75k–$110k income$16,793
$110k+ income$15,293

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wctc.edu/wctc/admissions/tuition-and-aid/financial-aid/net-price-calculator

View Waukesha County Technical College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationPewaukee, WI
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Waukesha County Technical College accredited?

Yes. Waukesha County Technical College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Waukesha County Technical College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Waukesha County Technical College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,955 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 56.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,528 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Waukesha County Technical College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $11,014 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (38.7%), Business (11.3%), Computer & information sciences (7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Waukesha County Technical College based?

Waukesha County Technical College is based in Pewaukee, WI.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240125).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,955
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 56.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $51,528
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $11,014

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240125 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.