|

United States · Salt Lake City

Western Governors University

Western Governors University is a private nonprofit institution in Salt Lake City, UT. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 155,088, 150% graduation rate 50.4%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

WGU
Western Governors University — Flag of United States
155,088Undergraduates
$8,730Published tuition & fees
50.4%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western Governors University

Quick answer

Western Governors University enrolls 155,088 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 50.4%, a average net price of $12,748 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $76,999 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=433387 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WGU
Western Governors UniversityWestern Governors University — Flag of United States

About Western Governors University

Western Governors University is a private nonprofit university in Salt Lake City, UT, focused on online and adult / transfer learners.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 155,088 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Governors University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment155,088

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)50.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$76,999

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$12,748

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

155,088students

44.4% men / 55.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.4%Men
55.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (27.7%), Health professions (26.1%), Computer & information sciences (23%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
27.7%
Health professions
26.1%
Computer & information sciences
23%
Education
19.2%
Engineering
3.1%
Visual & performing arts
0.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $8,730; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $12,748 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$8,730Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24); many adult learners enroll part-time — confirm per-credit rates on the school site
$200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,748Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$12,005
$30k–$48k income$12,500
$48k–$75k income$12,611
$75k–$110k income$13,872
$110k+ income$16,397

Tuition and fees figures are Scorecard full-time year estimates. Adult and online learners often pay per credit — confirm current rates on the university site or https://www.wgu.edu/financial-aid-tuition/net-price-calculator.html

View Western Governors University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

LocationSalt Lake City, UT
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is Western Governors University accredited?

Yes. Western Governors University is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western Governors University (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Governors University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 155,088 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 50.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $76,999 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Governors University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $12,748 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (27.7%), Health professions (26.1%), Computer & information sciences (23%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Governors University based?

Western Governors University is based in Salt Lake City, UT.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=433387).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 155,088
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 50.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $76,999
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $12,748

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=433387 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.