|

United States · Silver City

Western New Mexico University

Western New Mexico University is a public institution in Silver City, NM. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,026, 150% graduation rate 44.2%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WNMU
Western New Mexico University — Flag of United States
2,026Undergraduates
$7,891Published tuition & fees
44.2%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western New Mexico University

Quick answer

Western New Mexico University enrolls 2,026 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 44.2%, a average net price of $6,328 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $41,452 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=188304 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WNMU
Western New Mexico UniversityWestern New Mexico University — Flag of United States

About Western New Mexico University

Western New Mexico University is a public university in Silver City, NM.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 2,026 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western New Mexico University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,026

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)44.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$41,452

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$6,328

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,026students

32.6% men / 67.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

32.6%Men
67.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Education (20.4%), Humanities (19.6%), Business (11.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Education
20.4%
Humanities
19.6%
Business
11.9%
Health professions
5.3%
Psychology
2.6%
Visual & performing arts
2.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
37.6%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $7,891; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $6,328 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$7,891In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,342Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,940On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$900Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,328Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$6,282
$30k–$48k income$8,900
$48k–$75k income$5,231
$75k–$110k income$6,023

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://wnmu.edu/net-price-calculator/

View Western New Mexico University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationSilver City, NM
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Western New Mexico University accredited?

Yes. Western New Mexico University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western New Mexico University (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western New Mexico University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,026 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 44.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,452 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western New Mexico University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $6,328 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Education (20.4%), Humanities (19.6%), Business (11.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western New Mexico University based?

Western New Mexico University is based in Silver City, NM.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=188304).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,026
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 44.2%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $41,452
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $6,328

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=188304 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.