|

United States · La Crosse

Western Technical College

Western Technical College is a public institution in La Crosse, WI. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,183, 150% graduation rate 35.7%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WTC
Western Technical College — Flag of United States
3,183Undergraduates
$4,953Published tuition & fees
35.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western Technical College

Quick answer

Western Technical College enrolls 3,183 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 35.7%, a average net price of $11,615 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $48,044 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240170 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WTC
Western Technical CollegeWestern Technical College — Flag of United States

About Western Technical College

Western Technical College is a public university in La Crosse, WI.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 3,183 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Technical College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment3,183

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)35.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$48,044

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$11,615

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,183students

46.2% men / 53.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

46.2%Men
53.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (47.7%), Business (20.3%), Computer & information sciences (4%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
47.7%
Business
20.3%
Computer & information sciences
4%
Visual & performing arts
3.8%
Humanities
2.4%
Education
1.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
20.6%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,953; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $11,615 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,953In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$7,245Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,528On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,463Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,615Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$8,802
$30k–$48k income$9,191
$48k–$75k income$10,423
$75k–$110k income$14,498
$110k+ income$17,092

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.westerntc.edu/sites/default/files/paying-for-college/index.html

View Western Technical College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationLa Crosse, WI
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Western Technical College accredited?

Yes. Western Technical College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western Technical College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Technical College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,183 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 35.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,044 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Technical College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $11,615 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (47.7%), Business (20.3%), Computer & information sciences (4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Technical College based?

Western Technical College is based in La Crosse, WI.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240170).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,183
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 35.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $48,044
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $11,615

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=240170 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.