U.S. College Profile

University of Colorado Boulder

University of Colorado Boulder is a public institution in Boulder, CO, founded in 1876. Scorecard figures (Scorecard 2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 31,939, admission rate 78.1%, 150% graduation rate 74.3%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

UCB
University of Colorado Boulder — Flag of United States
31,939Undergraduates
$17,513Published tuition & fees
74.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
78.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to University of Colorado Boulder

Quick answer

University of Colorado Boulder reports a 78.1% admission rate and 31,939 undergraduates (Scorecard 2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 74.3%, a average net price of $23,708 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $77,574 ten years after entry.

Who this helps

Students seeking a public research university experience in Boulder, Colorado with undergraduate programs across business, engineering, and the sciences.

Verify before you apply

Official data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year). Confirm current requirements and tuition directly on the university website.

UCB
University of Colorado BoulderUniversity of Colorado Boulder — Flag of United States

About University of Colorado Boulder

University of Colorado Boulder is a public university located in Boulder, Colorado.

Founded in 1876, the institution enrolls 31,939 undergraduate students.

It is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

University of Colorado Boulder figures people cite

Admission rate78.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment31,939

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)74.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$77,574

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,708

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

31,939students

Undergraduate gender distribution reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard for the 2023–24 academic year shows 52.7% male and 47.3% female students.

52.7%Men
47.3%Women

Degrees & majors

University of Colorado Boulder offers undergraduate degree programs across major fields, with Business, Engineering, and Biological Sciences representing the largest share of completions.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
17.8%
Engineering
13.4%
Biological sciences
11.5%
Social sciences
8.7%
Psychology
8.5%
Computer & information sciences
7.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
32.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees are $17,513 for in-state students and $47,142 for out-of-state students, while the average net price for federal-aid recipients is $23,708.

$17,513In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$47,142Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,838On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,708Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$13,403
$30k–$48k income$13,558
$48k–$75k income$16,684
$75k–$110k income$21,719
$110k+ income$34,026

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://ofa.colorado.edu/netpricecalculator/

View University of Colorado Boulder on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Getting in

University of Colorado Boulder reported an admission rate of 78.1% for the 2023–24 academic year based on College Scorecard data.

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

University of Colorado Boulder is located in Boulder, Colorado, and has operated since its founding in 1876.

The institution is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

LocationBoulder, CO
PhoneScorecard does not report phone for University of Colorado Boulder
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission
Application feeScorecard does not report application fee for University of Colorado Boulder
DeadlinesScorecard does not report application deadlines for University of Colorado Boulder
Test policyTest-optional for first-year applicants

What is the total undergraduate enrollment at University of Colorado Boulder?

University of Colorado Boulder enrolls 31,939 undergraduate students according to College Scorecard data for the 2023–24 academic year.

What is the acceptance rate at University of Colorado Boulder?

The overall admission rate at University of Colorado Boulder is 78.1% based on the 2023–24 College Scorecard release.

What is the graduation rate for University of Colorado Boulder students?

The 150% time graduation rate at University of Colorado Boulder is 74.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How much does tuition cost at University of Colorado Boulder?

In-state tuition and fees are estimated at $17,513 per year, while out-of-state tuition and fees are $47,142 per year (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price for federal-aid students?

The average net price for students receiving federal financial aid is $23,708 per year (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about University of Colorado Boulder

What are the median earnings of graduates after 10 years?

The median earnings of students 10 years after entering University of Colorado Boulder are $77,574 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the most popular majors at University of Colorado Boulder?

The top fields of study by degree share include Business (17.8%), Engineering (13.4%), Biological Sciences (11.5%), Social Sciences (8.7%), Psychology (8.5%), and Computer & Information Sciences (7.3%).

Is University of Colorado Boulder accredited?

Yes, University of Colorado Boulder is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

What is the application fee and test policy?

College Scorecard does not report an application fee for University of Colorado Boulder. The university is test-optional for first-year applicants.

Where is University of Colorado Boulder located?

University of Colorado Boulder is located in Boulder, CO 80309.

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 78.1%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 31,939
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 74.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $77,574
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,708

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=126614 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.