Colorado State University-Fort Collins • Fort Collins, CO • Scorecard Profile

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public institution in Fort Collins, CO, founded in 1870. Scorecard figures (Scorecard 2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 25,538, admission rate 88.5%, 150% graduation rate 67.6%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

CSUC
Colorado State University-Fort Collins — Flag of United States
25,538Undergraduates
$13,774Published tuition & fees
67.6%Graduation rate (150% time)
88.5%Admission rate

Before you apply to Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Quick answer

Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public university with 25,538 undergraduates and an 88.5% admission rate. The institution is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (College Scorecard 2023–24).

Who this helps

Colorado State University-Fort Collins helps prospective undergraduates seeking a public university education in Colorado with an enrollment of 25,538 students.

Verify before you apply

Verify current tuition, fees, and application requirements directly on the official university website at colostate.edu.

CSUC
Colorado State University-Fort CollinsColorado State University-Fort Collins — Flag of United States

About Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public university located in Fort Collins, Colorado.

The institution enrolls 25,538 undergraduate students and is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

Scorecard (Scorecard 2023–24) lists admission rate 88.5% and 150% graduation rate 67.6%.

Colorado State University-Fort Collins figures people cite

Admission rate88.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment25,538

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)67.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$66,947

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$22,247

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

25,538students

Student body gender distribution reported by the College Scorecard for the 2023–24 academic year shows 45.1% male and 54.9% female students.

45.1%Men
54.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Colorado State University-Fort Collins offers undergraduate programs with concentrations across multiple fields, led by Business at 14.9%, Biological sciences at 14.4%, and Engineering at 8.5% of degrees awarded.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
14.9%
Biological sciences
14.4%
Engineering
8.5%
Social sciences
7.3%
Psychology
7.2%
Computer & information sciences
5%
Other / interdisciplinary
42.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees are $13,774 for in-state students and $36,113 for out-of-state students, while the average net price for federal-aid students is $22,247.

$13,774In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$36,113Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$17,508On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$22,247Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$12,291
$30k–$48k income$12,331
$48k–$75k income$16,009
$75k–$110k income$21,777
$110k+ income$32,378

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://admissions.colostate.edu/cost-financial-aid/net-price-calculator/

View Colorado State University-Fort Collins on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Getting in

Colorado State University-Fort Collins maintains an admission rate of 88.5% for undergraduate applicants based on federal data.

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Colorado State University-Fort Collins is located in Fort Collins, Colorado.

The institution holds institutional accreditation from the Higher Learning Commission.

LocationFort Collins, CO
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission
Test policyTest-optional for first-year applicants

What is the total undergraduate enrollment at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

Undergraduate enrollment totals 25,538 students according to College Scorecard data for the 2023–24 academic year.

What is the admission rate at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

The overall admission rate is 88.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the published tuition and fees for Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

Published in-state tuition and fees are $13,774, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $36,113 for full-time students (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price for students receiving federal aid?

The average net price for federal-aid students is $22,247 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

The 150% normal time graduation rate is 67.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Colorado State University-Fort Collins

What are the median earnings of former students after 10 years?

The median earnings of students 10 years after entry are $66,947 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the most popular majors at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?

Major shares of degrees awarded include Business at 14.9%, Biological sciences at 14.4%, Engineering at 8.5%, Social sciences at 7.3%, Psychology at 7.2%, and Computer & information sciences at 5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins accredited?

Yes, Colorado State University-Fort Collins is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

What test policy does Colorado State University-Fort Collins maintain?

Colorado State University-Fort Collins maintains a test-optional policy for first-year applicants.

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 88.5%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 25,538
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 67.6%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $66,947
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $22,247

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=126818 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.