United States · Reno

University of Nevada-Reno

University of Nevada-Reno is a public institution located in Reno, NV. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 15,599, acceptance rate (admission rate) 73.7%, 150% graduation rate 60.4%. It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

UN
University of Nevada-Reno — Flag of United States
15,599Undergraduates
$10,300Published tuition & fees
60.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
73.7%Admission rate

Before you apply to University of Nevada-Reno

Quick answer

University of Nevada-Reno reports a 73.7% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 15,599 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include graduation rate (150% time) of 60.4%; average net price of $13,797 for federal-aid students; median earnings of $67,303 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=182290 (Scorecard 2023–24).

UN
University of Nevada-RenoUniversity of Nevada-Reno — Flag of United States

About University of Nevada-Reno

University of Nevada-Reno is a public university in Reno, NV.

Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities; undergraduate enrollment 15,599 (Scorecard 2023–24).

University of Nevada-Reno figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)73.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment15,599

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)60.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$67,303

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$13,797

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

15,599students

45.9% men / 54.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

45.9%Men
54.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (16.2%), Health professions (14.1%), Biological sciences (10.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
16.2%
Health professions
14.1%
Biological sciences
10.5%
Engineering
8.3%
Computer & information sciences
7.6%
Psychology
6.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
37%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $10,300; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $13,797 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$10,300In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$28,932Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,010On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,797Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$11,183
$30k–$48k income$10,966
$48k–$75k income$12,038
$75k–$110k income$14,825
$110k+ income$20,329

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.unr.edu/Prebuilt/financial-aid/net-price-calculator/index.html

View University of Nevada-Reno on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

University of Nevada-Reno is a public institution located in Reno, NV.

It is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

Address1664 N. Virginia Street, Reno, NV 89557
Phone(775) 784-1110
AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

Is University of Nevada-Reno accredited?

Yes. University of Nevada-Reno is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 73.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does University of Nevada-Reno have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 15,599 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 60.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $67,303 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about University of Nevada-Reno

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $13,797 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (16.2%), Health professions (14.1%), Biological sciences (10.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is University of Nevada-Reno based?

University of Nevada-Reno is based in Reno, NV.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=182290).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 73.7%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 15,599
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 60.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $67,303
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $13,797

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=182290 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.