|

United States · Talladega

Talladega College

Talladega College is a private nonprofit institution in Talladega, AL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 701, acceptance rate (admission rate) 85.4%, 150% graduation rate 43.9%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

TC
Talladega College — Flag of United States
701Undergraduates
$15,650Published tuition & fees
43.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
85.4%Admission rate

Before you apply to Talladega College

Quick answer

Talladega College reports a 85.4% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 701 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 43.9%, a average net price of $13,528 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $38,238 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102298 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TC
Talladega CollegeTalladega College — Flag of United States

About Talladega College

Talladega College is a private nonprofit university in Talladega, AL.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 701 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Talladega College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)85.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment701

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)43.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$38,238

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$13,528

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

701students

59.5% men / 40.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

59.5%Men
40.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (46.6%), Psychology (16%), Computer & information sciences (9.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
46.6%
Psychology
16%
Computer & information sciences
9.9%
Social sciences
3.8%
Visual & performing arts
3.8%
Biological sciences
3.1%
Other / interdisciplinary
16.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $15,650; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $13,528 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$15,650Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,704On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,528Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

Income-band net prices for this school are irregular in Scorecard (common at smaller colleges). Treat brackets as approximate; use the school’s net-price calculator for your situation.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$8,772
$30k–$48k income$23,380
$48k–$75k income$16,225
$75k–$110k income$12,862
$110k+ income$23,774

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.talladega.edu/netcalc/npcalc.htm

View Talladega College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationTalladega, AL
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Talladega College accredited?

Yes. Talladega College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 85.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Talladega College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 701 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 43.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,238 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Talladega College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $13,528 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (46.6%), Psychology (16%), Computer & information sciences (9.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Talladega College based?

Talladega College is based in Talladega, AL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102298).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 85.4%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 701
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 43.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $38,238
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $13,528

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=102298 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.