|

United States · Prescott

Yavapai College

Yavapai College is a public institution in Prescott, AZ. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,988, 150% graduation rate 39.2%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

YC
Yavapai College — Flag of United States
3,988Undergraduates
$3,104Published tuition & fees
39.2%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Yavapai College

Quick answer

Yavapai College enrolls 3,988 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 39.2%, a average net price of $3,681 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $43,839 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=106148 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YC
Yavapai CollegeYavapai College — Flag of United States

About Yavapai College

Yavapai College is a public university in Prescott, AZ.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 3,988 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Yavapai College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment3,988

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)39.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$43,839

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$3,681

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,988students

42.2% men / 57.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

42.2%Men
57.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (31.8%), Health professions (19.6%), Business (11%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
31.8%
Health professions
19.6%
Business
11%
Computer & information sciences
3.8%
Education
1.5%
Visual & performing arts
1.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
30.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $3,104; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,681 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$3,104In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,670Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,180On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,022Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$3,681Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$3,649
$30k–$48k income$3,397
$48k–$75k income$3,177
$75k–$110k income$9,641

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.yc.edu/v6/public/compare/cost-comparison.html

View Yavapai College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationPrescott, AZ
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Yavapai College accredited?

Yes. Yavapai College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Yavapai College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Yavapai College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,988 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 39.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,839 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Yavapai College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $3,681 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (31.8%), Health professions (19.6%), Business (11%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Yavapai College based?

Yavapai College is based in Prescott, AZ.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=106148).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,988
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 39.2%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $43,839
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,681

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=106148 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.