|

United States · Culver City

West Los Angeles College

West Los Angeles College is a public institution in Culver City, CA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 7,284, 150% graduation rate 24.8%. It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

WLAC
West Los Angeles College — Flag of United States
7,284Undergraduates
$1,238Published tuition & fees
24.8%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to West Los Angeles College

Quick answer

West Los Angeles College enrolls 7,284 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 24.8%, a average net price of $5,238 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,826 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125471 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WLAC
West Los Angeles CollegeWest Los Angeles College — Flag of United States

About West Los Angeles College

West Los Angeles College is a public university in Culver City, CA.

Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 7,284 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Los Angeles College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment7,284

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)24.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$45,826

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$5,238

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

7,284students

40% men / 60% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

40%Men
60%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (37%), Health professions (15.5%), Business (9.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
37%
Health professions
15.5%
Business
9.3%
Education
9.1%
Computer & information sciences
3.8%
Visual & performing arts
2.9%
Other / interdisciplinary
22.4%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $1,238; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $5,238 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$1,238In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,040Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,089Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$5,238Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$5,214
$30k–$48k income$5,306
$48k–$75k income$1,872
$75k–$110k income$11,187

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://misweb.cccco.edu/npc/749/npcalc.htm

View West Los Angeles College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

LocationCulver City, CA
AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Is West Los Angeles College accredited?

Yes. West Los Angeles College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for West Los Angeles College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Los Angeles College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 7,284 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 24.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,826 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Los Angeles College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $5,238 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (37%), Health professions (15.5%), Business (9.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Los Angeles College based?

West Los Angeles College is based in Culver City, CA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125471).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 7,284
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 24.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,826
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $5,238

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125471 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.