|

United States · Saratoga

West Valley College

West Valley College is a public institution in Saratoga, CA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 6,416, 150% graduation rate 52.5%. It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

WVC
West Valley College — Flag of United States
6,416Undergraduates
$0Published tuition & fees
52.5%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to West Valley College

Quick answer

West Valley College enrolls 6,416 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 52.5%, a average net price of $1,033 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $55,251 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125499 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WVC
West Valley CollegeWest Valley College — Flag of United States

About West Valley College

West Valley College is a public university in Saratoga, CA.

Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 6,416 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Valley College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment6,416

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)52.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$55,251

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$1,033

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

6,416students

43.9% men / 56.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.9%Men
56.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (57.1%), Social sciences (9.6%), Business (5.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
57.1%
Social sciences
9.6%
Business
5.2%
Visual & performing arts
4.4%
Psychology
2.7%
Education
1.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
19.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $0; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $1,033 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$0In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,244Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,188Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,033Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$1,033

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.cccco.edu/493/npcalc.htm

View West Valley College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

LocationSaratoga, CA
AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Is West Valley College accredited?

Yes. West Valley College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for West Valley College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Valley College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 6,416 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 52.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,251 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Valley College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $1,033 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (57.1%), Social sciences (9.6%), Business (5.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Valley College based?

West Valley College is based in Saratoga, CA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125499).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 6,416
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 52.5%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $55,251
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $1,033

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=125499 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.