|

United States · Rocklin

William Jessup University

William Jessup University is a private nonprofit institution in Rocklin, CA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,294, acceptance rate (admission rate) 93.3%, 150% graduation rate 47.9%. It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

WJU
William Jessup University — Flag of United States
1,294Undergraduates
$37,150Published tuition & fees
47.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
93.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to William Jessup University

Quick answer

William Jessup University reports a 93.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,294 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 47.9%, a average net price of $26,418 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $60,855 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=122728 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WJU
William Jessup UniversityWilliam Jessup University — Flag of United States

About William Jessup University

William Jessup University is a private nonprofit university in Rocklin, CA.

Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,294 (Scorecard 2023–24).

William Jessup University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)93.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,294

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)47.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$60,855

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$26,418

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,294students

44.8% men / 55.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.8%Men
55.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (32.8%), Psychology (14.8%), Health professions (9.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
32.8%
Psychology
14.8%
Health professions
9.3%
Theology / religious vocation
6.8%
Biological sciences
5.8%
Education
4.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
25.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $37,150; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $26,418 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$37,150Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$14,216On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,089Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$26,418Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$22,835
$30k–$48k income$19,093
$48k–$75k income$25,857
$75k–$110k income$27,458
$110k+ income$32,357

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://app.meadowfi.com/jessup

View William Jessup University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

LocationRocklin, CA
AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

Is William Jessup University accredited?

Yes. William Jessup University is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 93.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does William Jessup University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,294 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 47.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,855 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about William Jessup University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $26,418 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (32.8%), Psychology (14.8%), Health professions (9.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is William Jessup University based?

William Jessup University is based in Rocklin, CA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=122728).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 93.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,294
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 47.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $60,855
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $26,418

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=122728 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.