United States · Boulder

University of Colorado Boulder

University of Colorado Boulder is a public institution in Boulder, CO. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 31,939, acceptance rate (admission rate) 78.1%, 150% graduation rate 74.3%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

UCB
University of Colorado Boulder — Flag of United States
31,939Undergraduates
$17,513Published tuition & fees
74.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
78.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to University of Colorado Boulder

Quick answer

University of Colorado Boulder reports a 78.1% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 31,939 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 74.3%, a average net price of $23,708 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $77,574 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=126614 (Scorecard 2023–24).

UCB
University of Colorado BoulderUniversity of Colorado Boulder — Flag of United States

About University of Colorado Boulder

University of Colorado Boulder is a public university in Boulder, CO.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 31,939 (Scorecard 2023–24).

University of Colorado Boulder figures people cite

Admission rate78.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment31,939

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)74.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$77,574

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,708

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

31,939students

52.7% men / 47.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

52.7%Men
47.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (17.8%), Engineering (13.4%), Biological sciences (11.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
17.8%
Engineering
13.4%
Biological sciences
11.5%
Social sciences
8.7%
Psychology
8.5%
Computer & information sciences
7.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
32.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $17,513; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,708 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$17,513In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$47,142Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,838On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,708Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$13,403
$30k–$48k income$13,558
$48k–$75k income$16,684
$75k–$110k income$21,719
$110k+ income$34,026

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://ofa.colorado.edu/netpricecalculator/

View University of Colorado Boulder on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationBoulder, CO
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is University of Colorado Boulder accredited?

Yes. University of Colorado Boulder is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 78.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does University of Colorado Boulder have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 31,939 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 74.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $77,574 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about University of Colorado Boulder

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,708 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (17.8%), Engineering (13.4%), Biological sciences (11.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is University of Colorado Boulder based?

University of Colorado Boulder is based in Boulder, CO.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=126614).

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 78.1%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 31,939
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 74.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $77,574
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,708

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=126614 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.