DU • Denver, CO • Scorecard Profile

University of Denver

University of Denver is a private non-profit institution located in Denver, Colorado, enrolling 6,025 undergraduates with an overall admission rate of 77.8% (College Scorecard, 2023–24).

DU
University of Denver — Flag of United States
6,025Undergraduates
$63,246Published tuition & fees
74.2%Graduation rate (150% time)
77.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to University of Denver

Quick answer

The University of Denver serves 6,025 undergraduate students with an admission rate of 77.8% and a 4-year 150% time graduation rate of 74.2% (College Scorecard, 2023–24). Federal data reports an average net price of $31,961 for students receiving federal financial aid.

Verify before you apply

Verify current tuition rates, deadlines, and financial aid policies directly on the official university website at https://www.du.edu/.

DU
University of DenverUniversity of Denver — Flag of United States

About University of Denver

University of Denver is a private non-profit research university located in Denver, Colorado.

Founded in 1864, the institution is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

The university enrolls 6,025 undergraduate students.

University of Denver figures people cite

Admission rate77.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment6,025

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)74.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$77,205

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$31,961

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

6,025students

Undergraduate student body gender distribution reported in federal data (Scorecard 2023–24).

45.1%Men
54.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Degree programs at University of Denver span multiple fields, with Business representing 32.6% of awarded degrees and Social sciences accounting for 15.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
32.6%
Social sciences
15.2%
Psychology
11.2%
Biological sciences
9%
Visual & performing arts
5.6%
Computer & information sciences
5.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
21%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees are $63,246, while on-campus room and board costs $18,593 per year (Scorecard 2023–24).

$63,246Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,593On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$31,961Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,042
$30k–$48k income$15,009
$48k–$75k income$19,505
$75k–$110k income$29,756
$110k+ income$46,868

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.du.edu/financialaid/undergraduate/calculator/

View University of Denver on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

University of Denver is located in Denver, Colorado, and is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

The campus operates as a private doctoral degree-granting institution founded in 1864.

LocationDenver, CO
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

What is the total undergraduate enrollment at the University of Denver?

Undergraduate enrollment is 6,025 students according to College Scorecard data for the 2023–24 academic year.

What is the admission rate at the University of Denver?

The overall admission rate is 77.8% (College Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate for undergraduates?

The 150% time graduation rate is 74.2% (College Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the published tuition and fee costs?

Published tuition and fees are $63,246 for a full-time academic year estimate, excluding room and board (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price for students receiving federal aid?

The average net price for federal-aid recipients is $31,961 per year (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about University of Denver

What are the most popular majors by degree share?

Business is the largest program at 32.6%, followed by Social sciences at 15.2% and Psychology at 11.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings 10 years after entry?

Median earnings for former students 10 years after entry are $77,205 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Is the University of Denver accredited?

Yes, University of Denver is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

Where is the university located?

The university is located in Denver, Colorado (ZIP code 80208).

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 77.8%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 6,025
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 74.2%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $77,205
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $31,961

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=127060 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.