|

United States · New Haven

Yale University

Yale University is a private nonprofit institution in New Haven, CT. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 6,758, acceptance rate (admission rate) 3.9%, 150% graduation rate 96.3%. It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

YU
Yale University — Flag of United States
6,758Undergraduates
$69,900Published tuition & fees
96.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
3.9%Admission rate

Before you apply to Yale University

Quick answer

Yale University reports a 3.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 6,758 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 96.3%, a average net price of $11,340 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $118,356 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=130794 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YU
Yale UniversityYale University — Flag of United States

About Yale University

Yale University is a private nonprofit university in New Haven, CT.

Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 6,758 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Yale University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)3.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment6,758

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)96.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$118,356

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$11,340

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

6,758students

48.5% men / 51.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

48.5%Men
51.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (22.6%), Biological sciences (11%), Computer & information sciences (9.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Social sciences
22.6%
Biological sciences
11%
Computer & information sciences
9.3%
Engineering
5.1%
Visual & performing arts
3.9%
English
3.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
44.4%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $69,900; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $11,340 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$69,900Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$20,650On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,340Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$1,256
$30k–$48k income$867
$48k–$75k income$854
$75k–$110k income$7,828
$110k+ income$47,749

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://admissions.yale.edu/estimate-your-cost

View Yale University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

LocationNew Haven, CT
AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education

Is Yale University accredited?

Yes. Yale University is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 3.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Yale University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 6,758 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 96.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $118,356 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Yale University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $11,340 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Social sciences (22.6%), Biological sciences (11%), Computer & information sciences (9.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Yale University based?

Yale University is based in New Haven, CT.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=130794).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 3.9%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 6,758
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 96.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $118,356
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $11,340

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=130794 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.