|

United States · New Castle

Wilmington University

Wilmington University is a private nonprofit institution in New Castle, DE. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 7,906, 150% graduation rate 24.8%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

WU
Wilmington University — Flag of United States
7,906Undergraduates
$12,930Published tuition & fees
24.8%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wilmington University

Quick answer

Wilmington University enrolls 7,906 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 24.8%, a average net price of $20,210 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $60,391 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=131113 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Wilmington UniversityWilmington University — Flag of United States

About Wilmington University

Wilmington University is a private nonprofit university in New Castle, DE.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 7,906 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wilmington University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment7,906

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)24.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$60,391

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$20,210

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

7,906students

38.4% men / 61.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.4%Men
61.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (28.8%), Computer & information sciences (25.2%), Health professions (11.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
28.8%
Computer & information sciences
25.2%
Health professions
11.3%
Social sciences
7.1%
Psychology
5.9%
Education
5.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
15.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $12,930; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $20,210 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$12,930Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$20,210Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$20,148
$30k–$48k income$20,445
$48k–$75k income$19,949
$75k–$110k income$22,781

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/student/app/wilmu

View Wilmington University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationNew Castle, DE
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Wilmington University accredited?

Yes. Wilmington University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wilmington University (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wilmington University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 7,906 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 24.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,391 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wilmington University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $20,210 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (28.8%), Computer & information sciences (25.2%), Health professions (11.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wilmington University based?

Wilmington University is based in New Castle, DE.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=131113).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 7,906
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 24.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $60,391
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $20,210

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=131113 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.