|

United States · Palatine

William Rainey Harper College

William Rainey Harper College is a public institution in Palatine, IL. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 9,313, 150% graduation rate 51.9%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WRHC
William Rainey Harper College — Flag of United States
9,313Undergraduates
$4,038Published tuition & fees
51.9%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to William Rainey Harper College

Quick answer

William Rainey Harper College enrolls 9,313 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 51.9%, a average net price of $10,058 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $54,357 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149842 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WRHC
William Rainey Harper CollegeWilliam Rainey Harper College — Flag of United States

About William Rainey Harper College

William Rainey Harper College is a public university in Palatine, IL.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 9,313 (Scorecard 2023–24).

William Rainey Harper College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment9,313

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)51.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$54,357

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$10,058

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

9,313students

43.7% men / 56.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.7%Men
56.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (36.2%), Health professions (23.1%), Business (9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
36.2%
Health professions
23.1%
Business
9%
Computer & information sciences
2.5%
Engineering
1.9%
Visual & performing arts
1.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
25.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,038; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $10,058 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,038In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,090Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,100Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,058Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$8,406
$30k–$48k income$8,403
$48k–$75k income$10,451
$75k–$110k income$14,382
$110k+ income$15,649

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.harpercollege.edu/gov/financialaid/netpricecalculator/index.html

View William Rainey Harper College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationPalatine, IL
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is William Rainey Harper College accredited?

Yes. William Rainey Harper College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for William Rainey Harper College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does William Rainey Harper College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 9,313 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 51.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,357 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about William Rainey Harper College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $10,058 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (36.2%), Health professions (23.1%), Business (9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is William Rainey Harper College based?

William Rainey Harper College is based in Palatine, IL.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149842).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 9,313
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 51.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $54,357
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $10,058

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=149842 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.