|

United States · Sioux City

Western Iowa Tech Community College

Western Iowa Tech Community College is a public institution in Sioux City, IA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,647, 150% graduation rate 40.6%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WITC
Western Iowa Tech Community College — Flag of United States
2,647Undergraduates
$5,306Published tuition & fees
40.6%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Western Iowa Tech Community College

Quick answer

Western Iowa Tech Community College enrolls 2,647 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 40.6%, a average net price of $9,042 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $44,484 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154572 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WITC
Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeWestern Iowa Tech Community College — Flag of United States

About Western Iowa Tech Community College

Western Iowa Tech Community College is a public university in Sioux City, IA.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 2,647 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Iowa Tech Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,647

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)40.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$44,484

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$9,042

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,647students

35.8% men / 64.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

35.8%Men
64.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (48.1%), Business (6.5%), Education (6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
48.1%
Business
6.5%
Education
6%
Humanities
5.2%
Computer & information sciences
3.1%
Visual & performing arts
0.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
30.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $5,306; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $9,042 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$5,306In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$5,450Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,795On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$9,042Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$7,446
$30k–$48k income$7,004
$48k–$75k income$8,397
$75k–$110k income$11,729
$110k+ income$13,525

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.witcc.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator/

View Western Iowa Tech Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationSioux City, IA
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Western Iowa Tech Community College accredited?

Yes. Western Iowa Tech Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Western Iowa Tech Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Iowa Tech Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,647 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 40.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,484 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Iowa Tech Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $9,042 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (48.1%), Business (6.5%), Education (6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Iowa Tech Community College based?

Western Iowa Tech Community College is based in Sioux City, IA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154572).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,647
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 40.6%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $44,484
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $9,042

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=154572 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.