|

United States · Wichita

Wichita State University

Wichita State University is a public institution in Wichita, KS. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 10,780, acceptance rate (admission rate) 94%, 150% graduation rate 52.4%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WSU
Wichita State University — Flag of United States
10,780Undergraduates
$9,948Published tuition & fees
52.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
94%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wichita State University

Quick answer

Wichita State University reports a 94% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 10,780 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 52.4%, a average net price of $10,307 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $56,003 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=156125 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WSU
Wichita State UniversityWichita State University — Flag of United States

About Wichita State University

Wichita State University is a public university in Wichita, KS.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 10,780 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wichita State University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)94%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment10,780

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)52.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$56,003

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$10,307

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

10,780students

43.8% men / 56.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.8%Men
56.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (16.3%), Health professions (12.6%), Education (11.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
16.3%
Health professions
12.6%
Education
11.5%
Humanities
11.4%
Engineering
9.8%
Visual & performing arts
7.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
31%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $9,948; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $10,307 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$9,948In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$20,613Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,540On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,290Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,307Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$7,530
$30k–$48k income$6,774
$48k–$75k income$9,000
$75k–$110k income$12,533
$110k+ income$17,409

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://webapps.wichita.edu/netprice/

View Wichita State University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationWichita, KS
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Wichita State University accredited?

Yes. Wichita State University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 94% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wichita State University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 10,780 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 52.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,003 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wichita State University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $10,307 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (16.3%), Health professions (12.6%), Education (11.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wichita State University based?

Wichita State University is based in Wichita, KS.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=156125).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 94%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 10,780
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 52.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $56,003
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $10,307

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=156125 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.