|

United States · Paducah

West Kentucky Community and Technical College

West Kentucky Community and Technical College is a public institution in Paducah, KY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,851, 150% graduation rate 53.7%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WKCT
West Kentucky Community and Technical College — Flag of United States
2,851Undergraduates
$4,872Published tuition & fees
53.7%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to West Kentucky Community and Technical College

Quick answer

West Kentucky Community and Technical College enrolls 2,851 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 53.7%, a average net price of $795 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $36,627 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157483 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WKCT
West Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeWest Kentucky Community and Technical College — Flag of United States

About West Kentucky Community and Technical College

West Kentucky Community and Technical College is a public university in Paducah, KY.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,851 (Scorecard 2023–24).

West Kentucky Community and Technical College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,851

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)53.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$36,627

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$795

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,851students

32.2% men / 67.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

32.2%Men
67.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (28.6%), Business (13.6%), Humanities (10%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
28.6%
Business
13.6%
Humanities
10%
Computer & information sciences
9%
Visual & performing arts
0.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
38.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,872; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $795 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,872In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,672Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,268Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$795Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$678
$48k–$75k income$584
$75k–$110k income$2,328
$110k+ income$6,213

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://westkentucky.kctcs.edu/affording-college/net-price-calculator/index.aspx

View West Kentucky Community and Technical College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationPaducah, KY
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is West Kentucky Community and Technical College accredited?

Yes. West Kentucky Community and Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for West Kentucky Community and Technical College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does West Kentucky Community and Technical College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,851 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 53.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,627 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about West Kentucky Community and Technical College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $795 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (28.6%), Business (13.6%), Humanities (10%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is West Kentucky Community and Technical College based?

West Kentucky Community and Technical College is based in Paducah, KY.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157483).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,851
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 53.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $36,627
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $795

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157483 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.