|

United States · Bowling Green

Western Kentucky University

Western Kentucky University is a public institution in Bowling Green, KY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 12,155, acceptance rate (admission rate) 93.9%, 150% graduation rate 55.9%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WKU
Western Kentucky University — Flag of United States
12,155Undergraduates
$12,072Published tuition & fees
55.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
93.9%Admission rate

Before you apply to Western Kentucky University

Quick answer

Western Kentucky University reports a 93.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 12,155 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 55.9%, a average net price of $11,789 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $48,408 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157951 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WKU
Western Kentucky UniversityWestern Kentucky University — Flag of United States

About Western Kentucky University

Western Kentucky University is a public university in Bowling Green, KY.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 12,155 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Kentucky University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)93.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment12,155

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)55.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$48,408

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$11,789

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

12,155students

38.8% men / 61.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.8%Men
61.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (20.4%), Health professions (13.8%), Humanities (8.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
20.4%
Health professions
13.8%
Humanities
8.5%
Education
6.4%
Psychology
5.4%
Social sciences
4.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
40.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $12,072; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $11,789 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$12,072In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$27,000Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,080On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,789Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$9,356
$30k–$48k income$7,809
$48k–$75k income$8,394
$75k–$110k income$13,925
$110k+ income$19,009

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://tcc.ruffalonl.com/Western Kentucky University/Freshman-Students.

View Western Kentucky University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationBowling Green, KY
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Western Kentucky University accredited?

Yes. Western Kentucky University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 93.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Kentucky University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 12,155 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 55.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,408 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Kentucky University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $11,789 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (20.4%), Health professions (13.8%), Humanities (8.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Kentucky University based?

Western Kentucky University is based in Bowling Green, KY.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157951).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 93.9%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 12,155
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 55.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $48,408
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $11,789

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=157951 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.