|

United States · New Orleans

Xavier University of Louisiana

Xavier University of Louisiana is a private nonprofit institution in New Orleans, LA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,628, acceptance rate (admission rate) 69%, 150% graduation rate 54.7%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

XUL
Xavier University of Louisiana — Flag of United States
2,628Undergraduates
$30,298Published tuition & fees
54.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
69%Admission rate

Before you apply to Xavier University of Louisiana

Quick answer

Xavier University of Louisiana reports a 69% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,628 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 54.7%, a average net price of $19,722 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $59,737 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=160904 (Scorecard 2023–24).

XUL
Xavier University of LouisianaXavier University of Louisiana — Flag of United States

About Xavier University of Louisiana

Xavier University of Louisiana is a private nonprofit university in New Orleans, LA.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,628 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Xavier University of Louisiana figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)69%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,628

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)54.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$59,737

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$19,722

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,628students

24.7% men / 75.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

24.7%Men
75.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Biological sciences (33.1%), Health professions (17%), Psychology (12.4%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Biological sciences
33.1%
Health professions
17%
Psychology
12.4%
Social sciences
8%
Business
6.6%
Computer & information sciences
2.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
20.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $30,298; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $19,722 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$30,298Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,754On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,385Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,722Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$17,682
$30k–$48k income$17,390
$48k–$75k income$18,965
$75k–$110k income$22,862
$110k+ income$26,590

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://xula.clearcostcalculator.com/student/default/netpricecalculator/survey

View Xavier University of Louisiana on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationNew Orleans, LA
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Xavier University of Louisiana accredited?

Yes. Xavier University of Louisiana is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 69% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Xavier University of Louisiana have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,628 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 54.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $59,737 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Xavier University of Louisiana

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $19,722 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Biological sciences (33.1%), Health professions (17%), Psychology (12.4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Xavier University of Louisiana based?

Xavier University of Louisiana is based in New Orleans, LA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=160904).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 69%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,628
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 54.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $59,737
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $19,722

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=160904 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.