|

United States · Wells

York County Community College

York County Community College is a public institution in Wells, ME. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,133, 150% graduation rate 27.1%. It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

YCCC
York County Community College — Flag of United States
1,133Undergraduates
$4,156Published tuition & fees
27.1%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to York County Community College

Quick answer

York County Community College enrolls 1,133 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 27.1%, a average net price of $3,013 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,918 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420440 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YCCC
York County Community CollegeYork County Community College — Flag of United States

About York County Community College

York County Community College is a public university in Wells, ME.

Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 1,133 (Scorecard 2023–24).

York County Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,133

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)27.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$45,918

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$3,013

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,133students

34% men / 66% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

34%Men
66%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (27.5%), Health professions (15.7%), Humanities (4.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
27.5%
Health professions
15.7%
Humanities
4.9%
Education
3.3%
Computer & information sciences
3%
Other / interdisciplinary
45.6%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,156; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,013 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,156In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$7,036Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,539On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,400Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$3,013Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$2,221
$30k–$48k income$315
$48k–$75k income$4,730
$75k–$110k income$5,735

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.yccc.edu/about-us/about-yccc/consumer-info/york-county-community-college-net-price-calculator/

View York County Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

LocationWells, ME
AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education

Is York County Community College accredited?

Yes. York County Community College is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for York County Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does York County Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,133 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 27.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,918 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about York County Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $3,013 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (27.5%), Health professions (15.7%), Humanities (4.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is York County Community College based?

York County Community College is based in Wells, ME.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420440).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,133
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 27.1%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,918
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,013

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=420440 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.