|

United States · Salisbury

Wor-Wic Community College

Wor-Wic Community College is a public institution in Salisbury, MD. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,169, 150% graduation rate 36.5%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

W
Wor-Wic Community College — Flag of United States
2,169Undergraduates
$3,912Published tuition & fees
36.5%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wor-Wic Community College

Quick answer

Wor-Wic Community College enrolls 2,169 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 36.5%, a average net price of $5,678 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $41,304 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=164313 (Scorecard 2023–24).

W
Wor-Wic Community CollegeWor-Wic Community College — Flag of United States

About Wor-Wic Community College

Wor-Wic Community College is a public university in Salisbury, MD.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 2,169 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wor-Wic Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment2,169

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)36.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$41,304

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$5,678

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,169students

30.3% men / 69.7% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

30.3%Men
69.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (32.8%), Humanities (20.3%), Business (6.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
32.8%
Humanities
20.3%
Business
6.3%
Education
3.8%
Computer & information sciences
2.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
34.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $3,912; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $5,678 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$3,912In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,832Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,600Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$5,678Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$4,524
$30k–$48k income$5,597
$48k–$75k income$6,744
$75k–$110k income$6,969

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.worwic.edu/About-Wor-Wic/Consumer-Information

View Wor-Wic Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationSalisbury, MD
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Wor-Wic Community College accredited?

Yes. Wor-Wic Community College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wor-Wic Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wor-Wic Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,169 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 36.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,304 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wor-Wic Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $5,678 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (32.8%), Humanities (20.3%), Business (6.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wor-Wic Community College based?

Wor-Wic Community College is based in Salisbury, MD.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=164313).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,169
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 36.5%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $41,304
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $5,678

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=164313 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.