|

United States · Williamstown

Williams College

Williams College is a private nonprofit institution in Williamstown, MA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,076, acceptance rate (admission rate) 8.3%, 150% graduation rate 95.3%. It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

WC
Williams College — Flag of United States
2,076Undergraduates
$72,510Published tuition & fees
95.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
8.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Williams College

Quick answer

Williams College reports a 8.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,076 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 95.3%, a average net price of $15,157 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $95,954 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168342 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WC
Williams CollegeWilliams College — Flag of United States

About Williams College

Williams College is a private nonprofit university in Williamstown, MA.

Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 2,076 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Williams College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)8.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,076

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)95.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$95,954

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$15,157

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,076students

47.5% men / 52.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

47.5%Men
52.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (24.2%), Computer & information sciences (10.8%), Visual & performing arts (9.4%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Social sciences
24.2%
Computer & information sciences
10.8%
Visual & performing arts
9.4%
Biological sciences
8%
English
7.1%
Psychology
6.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
33.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $72,510; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $15,157 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$72,510Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,240On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,157Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$2,291
$30k–$48k income$3,680
$48k–$75k income$722
$75k–$110k income$5,280
$110k+ income$43,912

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/app/williams

View Williams College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

LocationWilliamstown, MA
AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education

Is Williams College accredited?

Yes. Williams College is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 8.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Williams College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,076 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 95.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $95,954 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Williams College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $15,157 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Social sciences (24.2%), Computer & information sciences (10.8%), Visual & performing arts (9.4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Williams College based?

Williams College is based in Williamstown, MA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168342).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 8.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,076
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 95.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $95,954
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $15,157

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168342 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.