|

United States · Worcester

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit institution in Worcester, MA. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 5,447, acceptance rate (admission rate) 60.2%, 150% graduation rate 90%. It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

WPI
Worcester Polytechnic Institute — Flag of United States
5,447Undergraduates
$63,246Published tuition & fees
90%Graduation rate (150% time)
60.2%Admission rate

Before you apply to Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Quick answer

Worcester Polytechnic Institute reports a 60.2% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 5,447 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 90%, a average net price of $43,885 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $113,513 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168421 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WPI
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester Polytechnic Institute — Flag of United States

About Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit university in Worcester, MA.

Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 5,447 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Worcester Polytechnic Institute figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)60.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment5,447

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)90%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$113,513

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$43,885

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

5,447students

67.5% men / 32.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

67.5%Men
32.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Engineering (57.6%), Computer & information sciences (21.7%), Biological sciences (6.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Engineering
57.6%
Computer & information sciences
21.7%
Biological sciences
6.9%
Visual & performing arts
2.2%
Business
1.6%
Psychology
0.3%
Other / interdisciplinary
9.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $63,246; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $43,885 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$63,246Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,900On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$43,885Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$36,899
$30k–$48k income$31,014
$48k–$75k income$35,703
$75k–$110k income$35,535
$110k+ income$48,711

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wpi.edu/admissions/tuition-aid/financial-need/net-price-calculator

View Worcester Polytechnic Institute on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

LocationWorcester, MA
AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education

Is Worcester Polytechnic Institute accredited?

Yes. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 60.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Worcester Polytechnic Institute have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 5,447 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 90% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $113,513 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Worcester Polytechnic Institute

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $43,885 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Engineering (57.6%), Computer & information sciences (21.7%), Biological sciences (6.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Worcester Polytechnic Institute based?

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is based in Worcester, MA.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168421).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 60.2%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 5,447
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 90%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $113,513
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $43,885

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=168421 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.