|

United States · Ann Arbor

Washtenaw Community College

Washtenaw Community College is a public institution in Ann Arbor, MI. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 7,816, 150% graduation rate 29.4%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WCC
Washtenaw Community College — Flag of United States
7,816Undergraduates
$2,736Published tuition & fees
29.4%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Washtenaw Community College

Quick answer

Washtenaw Community College enrolls 7,816 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 29.4%, a average net price of $3,143 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,076 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=172617 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCC
Washtenaw Community CollegeWashtenaw Community College — Flag of United States

About Washtenaw Community College

Washtenaw Community College is a public university in Ann Arbor, MI.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 7,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Washtenaw Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment7,816

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)29.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$45,076

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$3,143

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

7,816students

45.2% men / 54.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

45.2%Men
54.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (45.8%), Business (13.4%), Health professions (11.4%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
45.8%
Business
13.4%
Health professions
11.4%
Computer & information sciences
3.6%
Education
2%
Visual & performing arts
1%
Other / interdisciplinary
22.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $2,736; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $3,143 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$2,736In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,696Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$646Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$3,143Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$2,415
$30k–$48k income$2,269
$48k–$75k income$3,968
$75k–$110k income$7,738
$110k+ income$5,660

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wccnet.edu/afford/cost/net-price-calculator.html

View Washtenaw Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationAnn Arbor, MI
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Washtenaw Community College accredited?

Yes. Washtenaw Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Washtenaw Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Washtenaw Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 7,816 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 29.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,076 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Washtenaw Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $3,143 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (45.8%), Business (13.4%), Health professions (11.4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Washtenaw Community College based?

Washtenaw Community College is based in Ann Arbor, MI.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=172617).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 7,816
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 29.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,076
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $3,143

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=172617 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.