|

United States · Tougaloo

Tougaloo College

Tougaloo College is a private nonprofit institution in Tougaloo, MS. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 639, acceptance rate (admission rate) 59.9%, 150% graduation rate 58.4%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

TC
Tougaloo College — Flag of United States
639Undergraduates
$12,628Published tuition & fees
58.4%Graduation rate (150% time)
59.9%Admission rate

Before you apply to Tougaloo College

Quick answer

Tougaloo College reports a 59.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 639 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 58.4%, a average net price of $20,702 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $41,624 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=176406 (Scorecard 2023–24).

TC
Tougaloo CollegeTougaloo College — Flag of United States

About Tougaloo College

Tougaloo College is a private nonprofit university in Tougaloo, MS.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 639 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Tougaloo College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)59.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment639

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)58.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$41,624

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$20,702

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

639students

41.9% men / 58.1% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

41.9%Men
58.1%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (23.7%), Psychology (13.6%), Biological sciences (12.7%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Social sciences
23.7%
Psychology
13.6%
Biological sciences
12.7%
Education
11%
Computer & information sciences
5.1%
Visual & performing arts
3.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
30.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $12,628; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $20,702 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$12,628Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,838On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,882Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$20,702Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$20,340
$30k–$48k income$20,628
$48k–$75k income$20,789
$75k–$110k income$21,916
$110k+ income$22,098

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.tougaloo.edu/admissions/office-student-financial-aid/net-price-calculator

View Tougaloo College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationTougaloo, MS
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Tougaloo College accredited?

Yes. Tougaloo College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 59.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Tougaloo College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 639 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 58.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,624 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Tougaloo College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $20,702 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Social sciences (23.7%), Psychology (13.6%), Biological sciences (12.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Tougaloo College based?

Tougaloo College is based in Tougaloo, MS.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=176406).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 59.9%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 639
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 58.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $41,624
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $20,702

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=176406 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.