|

United States · Saint Louis

Webster University

Webster University is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Louis, MO. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,304, acceptance rate (admission rate) 86.2%, 150% graduation rate 57.9%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WU
Webster University — Flag of United States
2,304Undergraduates
$32,690Published tuition & fees
57.9%Graduation rate (150% time)
86.2%Admission rate

Before you apply to Webster University

Quick answer

Webster University reports a 86.2% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,304 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 57.9%, a average net price of $26,955 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $56,096 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=179894 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Webster UniversityWebster University — Flag of United States

About Webster University

Webster University is a private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, MO.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 2,304 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Webster University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)86.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,304

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)57.9%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$56,096

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$26,955

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,304students

42.8% men / 57.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

42.8%Men
57.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Visual & performing arts (25.7%), Business (17.5%), Computer & information sciences (6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Visual & performing arts
25.7%
Business
17.5%
Computer & information sciences
6%
Health professions
5.1%
Social sciences
5.1%
Psychology
4.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
36.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $32,690; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $26,955 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$32,690Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,700On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$26,955Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$22,623
$30k–$48k income$22,647
$48k–$75k income$23,528
$75k–$110k income$24,673
$110k+ income$31,969

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.webster.edu/admissions/net-price-calculator.php

View Webster University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationSaint Louis, MO
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Webster University accredited?

Yes. Webster University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 86.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Webster University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,304 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 57.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,096 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Webster University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $26,955 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Visual & performing arts (25.7%), Business (17.5%), Computer & information sciences (6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Webster University based?

Webster University is based in Saint Louis, MO.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=179894).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 86.2%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,304
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 57.9%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $56,096
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $26,955

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=179894 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.