|

United States · Wayne

Wayne State College

Wayne State College is a public institution in Wayne, NE. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 3,010, 150% graduation rate 56.4%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WSC
Wayne State College — Flag of United States
3,010Undergraduates
$8,420Published tuition & fees
56.4%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wayne State College

Quick answer

Wayne State College enrolls 3,010 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 56.4%, a average net price of $15,534 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $50,482 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=181783 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WSC
Wayne State CollegeWayne State College — Flag of United States

About Wayne State College

Wayne State College is a public university in Wayne, NE.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 3,010 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wayne State College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment3,010

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)56.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$50,482

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$15,534

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

3,010students

43.2% men / 56.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

43.2%Men
56.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Education (24.2%), Business (20%), Computer & information sciences (6.1%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Education
24.2%
Business
20%
Computer & information sciences
6.1%
Biological sciences
5.6%
Psychology
4.9%
Visual & performing arts
3%
Other / interdisciplinary
36.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $8,420; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $15,534 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$8,420Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$10,446On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,576Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,534Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$13,302
$30k–$48k income$11,919
$48k–$75k income$12,934
$75k–$110k income$16,992
$110k+ income$19,309

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wsc.edu/net-price-calculator

View Wayne State College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationWayne, NE
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Wayne State College accredited?

Yes. Wayne State College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wayne State College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wayne State College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 3,010 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 56.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,482 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wayne State College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $15,534 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Education (24.2%), Business (20%), Computer & information sciences (6.1%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wayne State College based?

Wayne State College is based in Wayne, NE.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=181783).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 3,010
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 56.4%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $50,482
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $15,534

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=181783 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.