A private university with a rich history and a focus on career readiness.

Centenary University

Centenary University is a private, coeducational university located in Hackettstown, New Jersey. Established in 1867, it enrolls approximately 910 undergraduate students and offers a range of degree programs. The university is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education and is known for its personalized education approach and career-focused programs.

CU
Centenary University — Flag of United States
910Undergraduates
$39,632Published tuition & fees
66.5%Graduation rate (150% time)
83.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to Centenary University

Quick answer

Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ, is a private institution with about 910 undergraduates. It has an acceptance rate of 83.1% and a graduation rate of 66.5%, with median earnings of $60,078 ten years after entry. The university offers diverse programs, especially in business, education, and psychology.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=183974 (Scorecard 2023–24).

CU
Centenary UniversityCentenary University — Flag of United States

About Centenary University

Centenary University is a private, Methodist-affiliated institution located in Hackettstown, New Jersey. Founded in 1867, it has a long-standing history of providing accessible, career-oriented education. The campus is situated in a suburban setting, offering a close-knit community environment with modern facilities and a focus on student success.

The students

  • 40% men / 60% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

Centenary University figures people cite

Admission rate83.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment910

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)66.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$60,078

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$21,655

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

910students
40%Men
60%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
27%
Education
15.2%
Psychology
6.7%
Humanities
6.3%
Visual & performing arts
5.9%
Health professions
3.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24).

Cost before aid

$39,632Published tuition & fees (Scorecard 2023–24)
$15,296On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,200Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$21,655Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$15,269
$30k–$48k income$17,250
$48k–$75k income$21,774
$75k–$110k income$24,210
$110k+ income$30,076

Tuition is the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.centenaryuniversity.edu/costs-and-aid/net-price-calculator

View Centenary University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

How this school compares

  • Centenary University’s graduation rate is 9.9 points above the peer median of 56.6%.
  • Centenary University’s average net price is above the peer median of $18,221.
66.5%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 56.6%)

at or above peer median. Median of the 5 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$60,078Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

at or above peer median $57,671. Median of the 5 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 5 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×). Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Centenary University910$21,65566.5%83.1%
Georgian Court University1,195$18,22162.7%78.8%
Saint Elizabeth University557$19,01049.1%71%
Drew University1,533$25,61470.8%67.8%
Caldwell University1,575$15,18056.6%71.3%
Felician University1,774$10,37847.5%—

Getting in

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Address400 Jefferson Street, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
Phone(908) 852-1400
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
Application fee$0
DeadlinesRolling admissions
Test policyNot required; scores are considered if submitted

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=183974 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

Similar Posts