United States · Mahwah · Est. 1969

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public institution founded in 1969 in Mahwah, NJ. It is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education and enrolls approximately 4,898 students.

RCNJ
Ramapo College of New Jersey — Flag of United States
4,898Undergraduates
$17,615Published tuition & fees
67.7%Graduation rate (150% time)
70.6%Admission rate

Before you apply to Ramapo College of New Jersey

Quick answer

Ramapo College of New Jersey has an acceptance rate of 70.6% and an undergraduate enrollment of 4,898 students. The graduation rate (150% time) is 67.7%, with median earnings of $71,282 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186201 (Scorecard 2023–24).

RCNJ
Ramapo College of New JerseyRamapo College of New Jersey — Flag of United States

About Ramapo College of New Jersey

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mahwah

The students

  • 41.6% men / 58.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

Ramapo College of New Jersey figures people cite

Admission rate70.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment4,898

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)67.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$71,282

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$16,382

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,898students
41.6%Men
58.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
25.3%
Health professions
10.4%
Social sciences
9.2%
Biological sciences
8.8%
Psychology
7%
Computer & information sciences
6.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
32.8%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Cost information is based on Scorecard data and official university sources.

$17,615In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$29,093Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,902On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,226Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,382Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$8,185
$30k–$48k income$10,107
$48k–$75k income$15,045
$75k–$110k income$22,753
$110k+ income$24,683

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/app/ramapo

View Ramapo College of New Jersey on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Getting in

Admission data are from Scorecard 2023–24 and official sources.

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Ramapo College is a public institution in Mahwah, NJ, founded in 1969. It is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationMahwah, NJ
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
DeadlinesRolling admissions
Test policyTest

Is Ramapo College of New Jersey accredited?

Yes. Ramapo College of New Jersey is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

The admission rate is 70.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Ramapo College of New Jersey have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,898 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 67.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,282 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Ramapo College of New Jersey

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $16,382 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (25.3%), Health professions (10.4%), Social sciences (9.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Ramapo College of New Jersey based?

Ramapo College of New Jersey is based in Mahwah, NJ.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186201).

Key takeaways

  • Admission rate: 70.6%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,898
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 67.7%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $71,282
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $16,382

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186201 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.