Private university in Jersey City, NJ

Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University is a private Jesuit institution in Jersey City, New Jersey, with an enrollment of 2,135 students. It is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

SPU
Saint Peter's University — Flag of United States
2,135Undergraduates
$43,170Published tuition & fees
54.6%Graduation rate (150% time)
90.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Saint Peter's University

Quick answer

Saint Peter's University has an undergraduate enrollment of 2,135 students and a graduation rate of 54.6%. Its tuition is $43,170, with an average net price of $8,127 for federal aid recipients.

Who this helps

Families considering private Jesuit education in New Jersey.

Verify before you apply

Verify current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university website.

SPU
Saint Peter's UniversitySaint Peter's University — Flag of United States

About Saint Peter's University

Saint Peter's University

Jersey City

The students

  • 41.1% men / 58.9% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

Saint Peter's University figures people cite

Admission rate90.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,135

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)54.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$63,525

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$8,127

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,135students

Data from College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year.

41.1%Men
58.9%Women

Degrees & majors

Offers undergraduate degrees in various fields.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
25.5%
Psychology
19.1%
Health professions
14.7%
Biological sciences
6.9%
Computer & information sciences
6.9%
Social sciences
5.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24).

Cost before aid

Average net price for federal aid recipients is $8,127.

$43,170Published tuition & fees (Scorecard 2023–24)
$17,990On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,127Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$7,370
$30k–$48k income$6,238
$48k–$75k income$7,297
$75k–$110k income$10,963
$110k+ income$16,878

Tuition is the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.saintpeters.edu/enrollment-services/student-financial-aid/calculators/

View Saint Peter's University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

How this school compares

  • Saint Peter's University’s graduation rate is 7.7 points below the peer median of 62.3%.
  • Saint Peter's University’s average net price is the lowest among these same-state peers.
54.6%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 62.3%)

below peer median. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$63,525Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

at or above peer median $62,652. Median of the 7 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 7 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×); 7 closest of 9 matches. Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Saint Peter's University2,135$8,12754.6%90.3%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus1,990$24,80370.5%95.2%
Felician University1,774$10,37847.5%—
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus2,627$17,92353.5%90.7%
Caldwell University1,575$15,18056.6%71.3%
Drew University1,533$25,61470.8%67.8%
Georgian Court University1,195$18,22162.7%78.8%
Rider University3,106$24,78062.3%78.6%

Getting in

Acceptance rate is 90%, with rolling admissions.

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Campus located at 2641 John F. Kennedy Boulevard, Jersey City, NJ.

Private Jesuit university with accreditation from Middle States.

Address2641 John F. Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, NJ 07306-5997
Phone(888) 772-9933
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
Application fee$0
DeadlinesRolling admissions
Test policyTest-optional

FAQ about Saint Peter's University

Is Saint Peter's University accredited?

Yes. Saint Peter's University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

The admission rate is 90.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Saint Peter's University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,135 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 54.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,525 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $8,127 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest bachelor’s fields include Business (25.5%), Psychology (19.1%), Health professions (14.7%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the application fee?

The application fee is $0.

Does Saint Peter's University require SAT or ACT scores?

Not required; scores are considered if submitted.

Where is Saint Peter's University located?

2641 John F. Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, NJ 07306-5997.

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186432 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

Similar Posts