Scorecard 2023–24

Seton Hall University

Seton Hall University is a private nonprofit institution in South Orange, New Jersey, founded in 1856. Scorecard figures (Scorecard 2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 6,036, admission rate 73.3%, 150% graduation rate 70.5%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

SHU
Seton Hall University — Flag of United States
6,036Undergraduate enrollment (Scorecard 2023–24)
$55,040Published tuition & fees (Scorecard 2023–24)
70.5%Graduation rate (150% time) (Scorecard 2023–24)
73.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Seton Hall University

Quick answer

Seton Hall University admitted 73.3% of applicants (Scorecard 2023–24) and enrolled 6,036 students (Scorecard 2023–24). The graduation rate (150% time) is 70.5%, and the average net price for federal-aid students is $31,552 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Who this helps

Families comparing affordability and outcomes for a New Jersey private university. Use this profile if you want Scorecard figures for admission rate, graduation rate, and net price for federal-aid students (2023–24).

Verify before you apply

Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

SHU
Seton Hall UniversitySeton Hall University — Flag of United States

About Seton Hall University

Seton Hall University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

It is located in South Orange, New Jersey.

Scorecard reports 6,036 undergraduate students (2023–24 academic year).

Seton Hall University figures people cite

Admission rate73.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment6,036

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)70.5%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$80,035

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$31,552

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

6,036students

Scorecard reports 43.8% men and 56.2% women (2023–24 academic year).

43.8%Men
56.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Seton Hall University’s top program areas by degree share include Business (25.3%), Health professions (14%), and Biological sciences (12.4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
25.3%
Health professions
14%
Biological sciences
12.4%
Social sciences
10%
Humanities
6.2%
Psychology
5.7%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24).

Cost before aid

Published tuition & fees are $55,040 (Scorecard 2023–24). For federal-aid students, the average net price is $31,552 (Scorecard 2023–24).

$55,040Published tuition & fees (Scorecard 2023–24)
$18,840On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$31,552Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$22,553
$30k–$48k income$21,173
$48k–$75k income$24,213
$75k–$110k income$34,049
$110k+ income$41,574

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.shu.edu/undergraduate-admissions/cost-calculator.html

View Seton Hall University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

How this school compares

  • Seton Hall University’s graduation rate is 10 points below the peer median of 80.5%.
  • Seton Hall University’s average net price is above the peer median of $27,879.
  • Median earnings (10 yrs) are 16% below the peer median of $95,548.
70.5%Graduation rate vs similar NJ peers (median 80.5%)

below peer median. Median of the 4 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

$80,035Median earnings (10 yrs) vs similar peers

below peer median $95,548. Median of the 4 peers in the table below (same state/control, 0.5×–2× enrollment, Scorecard 2023–24).

Similar New Jersey colleges

Medians above use these 4 peers (same state/control; enrollment within 0.5×–2×). Net price = federal-aid students.

SchoolEnrollmentNet priceGrad rateAdmit
Seton Hall University6,036$31,55270.5%73.3%
Princeton University5,709$7,81597.4%4.6%
Stevens Institute of Technology4,222$37,39688.7%47.6%
Monmouth University3,684$30,97872.2%89%
Rider University3,106$24,78062.3%78.6%

Getting in

Seton Hall University’s overall admission rate is 73.3% (Scorecard 2023–24). The graduation rate (150% time) is 70.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

Overall admission rate (Scorecard 2023–24)

Campus & contacts

Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, New Jersey.

Accreditation: Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationSouth Orange, New Jersey
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

FAQ about Seton Hall University

Is Seton Hall University accredited?

Yes. Seton Hall University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the admission rate?

The admission rate is 73.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Seton Hall University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 6,036 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 70.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $80,035 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $31,552 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (25.3%), Health professions (14%), Biological sciences (12.4%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Seton Hall University based?

Seton Hall University is based in South Orange, New Jersey.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186584).

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=186584 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.

Similar Posts