|

United States · Oswego

State University of New York at Oswego

State University of New York at Oswego is a public institution in Oswego, NY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 5,473, acceptance rate (admission rate) 80.6%, 150% graduation rate 58.2%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

SUNY
State University of New York at Oswego — Flag of United States
5,473Undergraduates
$8,825Published tuition & fees
58.2%Graduation rate (150% time)
80.6%Admission rate

Before you apply to State University of New York at Oswego

Quick answer

State University of New York at Oswego reports a 80.6% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 5,473 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 58.2%, a average net price of $16,300 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $63,727 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196194 (Scorecard 2023–24).

SUNY
State University of New York at OswegoState University of New York at Oswego — Flag of United States

About State University of New York at Oswego

State University of New York at Oswego is a public university in Oswego, NY.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 5,473 (Scorecard 2023–24).

State University of New York at Oswego figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)80.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment5,473

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)58.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$63,727

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$16,300

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

5,473students

48.6% men / 51.4% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

48.6%Men
51.4%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (23%), Education (10.3%), Visual & performing arts (9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
23%
Education
10.3%
Visual & performing arts
9%
Psychology
8.2%
Biological sciences
7.2%
Health professions
4.4%
Other / interdisciplinary
37.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $8,825; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $16,300 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$8,825In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,255Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$17,348On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,000Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,300Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$9,636
$30k–$48k income$12,187
$48k–$75k income$16,101
$75k–$110k income$18,725
$110k+ income$23,073

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.oswego.edu/financial-aid/net-price-calculator

View State University of New York at Oswego on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationOswego, NY
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is State University of New York at Oswego accredited?

Yes. State University of New York at Oswego is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 80.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does State University of New York at Oswego have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 5,473 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 58.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,727 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about State University of New York at Oswego

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $16,300 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (23%), Education (10.3%), Visual & performing arts (9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is State University of New York at Oswego based?

State University of New York at Oswego is based in Oswego, NY.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196194).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 80.6%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 5,473
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 58.2%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $63,727
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $16,300

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196194 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.