United States · Syracuse
Syracuse University
Syracuse University is a private nonprofit institution in Syracuse, NY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 15,477, acceptance rate (admission rate) 45.9%, 150% graduation rate 80.5%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Before you apply to Syracuse University
Quick answer
Syracuse University reports a 45.9% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 15,477 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 80.5%, a average net price of $43,336 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $85,054 ten years after entry.
Verify before you apply
Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196413 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Compare on EduRanked
About Syracuse University
Syracuse University is a private nonprofit university in Syracuse, NY.
Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 15,477 (Scorecard 2023–24).
Syracuse University figures people cite
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
Scorecard 2023–24
The student body
Enrollment
44.2% men / 55.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)
Degrees & majors
Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Social sciences (13.5%), Business (12.5%), Visual & performing arts (8.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.
Largest bachelor’s majors
Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.
Cost before aid
Published tuition and fees start around $68,429; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $43,336 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.
Aid notes
Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.
Net price by family income
Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.
One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.
| Income | Avg net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30k income | $21,872 |
| $30k–$48k income | $21,339 |
| $48k–$75k income | $25,499 |
| $75k–$110k income | $33,983 |
| $110k+ income | $60,127 |
Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.syracuse.edu/admissions-aid/tuition-fees/undergraduate-costs/net-price-calculator/
View Syracuse University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)
Campus & contacts
It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Is Syracuse University accredited?
Yes. Syracuse University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?
The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 45.9% (Scorecard 2023–24).
How many undergraduates does Syracuse University have?
Undergraduate enrollment is 15,477 (Scorecard 2023–24).
What is the graduation rate?
The 150% graduation rate is 80.5% (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are median earnings after entry?
Median earnings 10 years after entry are $85,054 (Scorecard 2023–24).
More FAQ about Syracuse University
What is the average net price?
The average net price is $43,336 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).
What are the largest majors?
Largest fields include Social sciences (13.5%), Business (12.5%), Visual & performing arts (8.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).
Where is Syracuse University based?
Syracuse University is based in Syracuse, NY.
How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?
Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196413).
Key takeaways
- Acceptance rate (admission rate): 45.9%
- Undergraduate enrollment: 15,477
- Graduation rate (150% time): 80.5%
- Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $85,054
- Avg net price (federal-aid students): $43,336
· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year
Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=196413 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.