|

United States · New York

Yeshiva University

Yeshiva University is a private nonprofit institution in New York, NY. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,852, acceptance rate (admission rate) 55.6%, 150% graduation rate 86.8%. It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

YU
Yeshiva University — Flag of United States
2,852Undergraduates
$53,150Published tuition & fees
86.8%Graduation rate (150% time)
55.6%Admission rate

Before you apply to Yeshiva University

Quick answer

Yeshiva University reports a 55.6% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,852 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 86.8%, a average net price of $49,210 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $77,098 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=197708 (Scorecard 2023–24).

YU
Yeshiva UniversityYeshiva University — Flag of United States

About Yeshiva University

Yeshiva University is a private nonprofit university in New York, NY.

Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education; undergraduate enrollment 2,852 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Yeshiva University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)55.6%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,852

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)86.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$77,098

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$49,210

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,852students

54.5% men / 45.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

54.5%Men
45.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (20.8%), Biological sciences (7.2%), Psychology (6.5%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
20.8%
Biological sciences
7.2%
Psychology
6.5%
Computer & information sciences
3.3%
Social sciences
2.4%
Health professions
1.7%
Other / interdisciplinary
58.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $53,150; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $49,210 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$53,150Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,250On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,250Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$49,210Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$31,255
$30k–$48k income$27,653
$48k–$75k income$32,813
$75k–$110k income$41,814
$110k+ income$72,673

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://yu.studentaidcalculator.com/survey.aspx

View Yeshiva University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

LocationNew York, NY
AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education

Is Yeshiva University accredited?

Yes. Yeshiva University is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 55.6% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Yeshiva University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,852 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 86.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $77,098 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Yeshiva University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $49,210 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (20.8%), Biological sciences (7.2%), Psychology (6.5%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Yeshiva University based?

Yeshiva University is based in New York, NY.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=197708).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 55.6%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,852
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 86.8%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $77,098
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $49,210

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=197708 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.