|

United States · Winston-Salem

Wake Forest University

Wake Forest University is a private nonprofit institution in Winston-Salem, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 5,485, acceptance rate (admission rate) 21.7%, 150% graduation rate 90.3%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WFU
Wake Forest University — Flag of United States
5,485Undergraduates
$70,332Published tuition & fees
90.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
21.7%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wake Forest University

Quick answer

Wake Forest University reports a 21.7% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 5,485 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 90.3%, a average net price of $28,165 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $104,443 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199847 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WFU
Wake Forest UniversityWake Forest University — Flag of United States

About Wake Forest University

Wake Forest University is a private nonprofit university in Winston-Salem, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 5,485 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wake Forest University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)21.7%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment5,485

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)90.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$104,443

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$28,165

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

5,485students

44.9% men / 55.2% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

44.9%Men
55.2%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (22.6%), Social sciences (20.5%), Psychology (9.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
22.6%
Social sciences
20.5%
Psychology
9.2%
Biological sciences
7.1%
Computer & information sciences
3.5%
Engineering
3.5%
Other / interdisciplinary
33.6%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $70,332; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $28,165 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$70,332Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$19,054On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,718Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$28,165Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$6,242
$30k–$48k income$6,576
$48k–$75k income$14,876
$75k–$110k income$13,571
$110k+ income$65,247

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://npc.collegeboard.org/student/app/wfu

View Wake Forest University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationWinston-Salem, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wake Forest University accredited?

Yes. Wake Forest University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 21.7% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wake Forest University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 5,485 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 90.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $104,443 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wake Forest University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $28,165 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (22.6%), Social sciences (20.5%), Psychology (9.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wake Forest University based?

Wake Forest University is based in Winston-Salem, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199847).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 21.7%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 5,485
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 90.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $104,443
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $28,165

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199847 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.