|

United States · Raleigh

Wake Technical Community College

Wake Technical Community College is a public institution in Raleigh, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 19,675, 150% graduation rate 35%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WTCC
Wake Technical Community College — Flag of United States
19,675Undergraduates
$2,284Published tuition & fees
35%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wake Technical Community College

Quick answer

Wake Technical Community College enrolls 19,675 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 35%, a average net price of $6,738 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $45,936 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199856 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WTCC
Wake Technical Community CollegeWake Technical Community College — Flag of United States

About Wake Technical Community College

Wake Technical Community College is a public university in Raleigh, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 19,675 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wake Technical Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment19,675

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)35%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$45,936

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$6,738

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

19,675students

46.2% men / 53.8% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

46.2%Men
53.8%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (22%), Humanities (18.5%), Computer & information sciences (16.2%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
22%
Humanities
18.5%
Computer & information sciences
16.2%
Visual & performing arts
8.2%
Health professions
6.4%
Education
2.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
26.1%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $2,284; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $6,738 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$2,284In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,892Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,576Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$6,738Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$4,633
$30k–$48k income$4,948
$48k–$75k income$6,170
$75k–$110k income$10,292
$110k+ income$12,179

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.waketech.edu/financial-aid/consumer-disclosure-information/net-price

View Wake Technical Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationRaleigh, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wake Technical Community College accredited?

Yes. Wake Technical Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wake Technical Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wake Technical Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 19,675 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 35% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,936 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wake Technical Community College

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $6,738 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (22%), Humanities (18.5%), Computer & information sciences (16.2%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wake Technical Community College based?

Wake Technical Community College is based in Raleigh, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199856).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 19,675
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 35%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $45,936
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $6,738

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199856 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.