|

United States · Cullowhee

Western Carolina University

Western Carolina University is a public institution in Cullowhee, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 10,024, acceptance rate (admission rate) 81.8%, 150% graduation rate 61.1%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WCU
Western Carolina University — Flag of United States
10,024Undergraduates
$4,685Published tuition & fees
61.1%Graduation rate (150% time)
81.8%Admission rate

Before you apply to Western Carolina University

Quick answer

Western Carolina University reports a 81.8% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 10,024 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 61.1%, a average net price of $13,025 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $53,764 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=200004 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCU
Western Carolina UniversityWestern Carolina University — Flag of United States

About Western Carolina University

Western Carolina University is a public university in Cullowhee, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 10,024 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Western Carolina University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)81.8%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment10,024

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)61.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$53,764

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$13,025

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

10,024students

42.5% men / 57.5% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

42.5%Men
57.5%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (21.8%), Business (20.4%), Education (6.6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
21.8%
Business
20.4%
Education
6.6%
Psychology
6%
Visual & performing arts
4.9%
Social sciences
3%
Other / interdisciplinary
37.3%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $4,685; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $13,025 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$4,685In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,685Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,535On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,592Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$13,025Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$10,446
$30k–$48k income$8,629
$48k–$75k income$10,322
$75k–$110k income$15,350
$110k+ income$18,389

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wcu.edu/apply/financial-aid/facts-and-resources/npcalc.html

View Western Carolina University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationCullowhee, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Western Carolina University accredited?

Yes. Western Carolina University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 81.8% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Western Carolina University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 10,024 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 61.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,764 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Western Carolina University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $13,025 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (21.8%), Business (20.4%), Education (6.6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Western Carolina University based?

Western Carolina University is based in Cullowhee, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=200004).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 81.8%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 10,024
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 61.1%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $53,764
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $13,025

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=200004 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.