|

United States · Wilkesboro

Wilkes Community College

Wilkes Community College is a public institution in Wilkesboro, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,355, 150% graduation rate 61%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WCC
Wilkes Community College — Flag of United States
1,355Undergraduates
$2,572Published tuition & fees
61%Graduation rate (150% time)

Before you apply to Wilkes Community College

Quick answer

Wilkes Community College enrolls 1,355 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 61%, a median earnings of $40,188 ten years after entry, and a published tuition and fees around $2,572 (full-time year estimate).

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199926 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WCC
Wilkes Community CollegeWilkes Community College — Flag of United States

About Wilkes Community College

Wilkes Community College is a public university in Wilkesboro, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 1,355 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wilkes Community College figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)Not reported

Scorecard 2023–24 — not published for this school

Undergraduate enrollment1,355

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)61%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$40,188

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,355students

38.7% men / 61.3% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

38.7%Men
61.3%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Humanities (16.9%), Business (13.3%), Health professions (8.6%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Humanities
16.9%
Business
13.3%
Health professions
8.6%
Computer & information sciences
6.1%
Visual & performing arts
3.7%
Education
3.2%
Other / interdisciplinary
48.2%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees are listed as full-time year estimates (Scorecard 2023–24). Confirm current rates and any per-credit pricing on the university site before you budget.

$2,572In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$8,716Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,826Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$75k–$110k income$3,534

Tuition and fees figures are Scorecard full-time year estimates. Adult and online learners often pay per credit — confirm current rates on the university site or https://www.wilkescc.edu/npcalc.html

View Wilkes Community College on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationWilkesboro, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wilkes Community College accredited?

Yes. Wilkes Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

College Scorecard does not report an acceptance rate (admission rate) for Wilkes Community College (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wilkes Community College have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,355 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 61% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,188 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wilkes Community College

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Humanities (16.9%), Business (13.3%), Health professions (8.6%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wilkes Community College based?

Wilkes Community College is based in Wilkesboro, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199926).

Key takeaways

  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,355
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 61%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $40,188

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199926 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.