|

United States · Wingate

Wingate University

Wingate University is a private nonprofit institution in Wingate, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 2,668, acceptance rate (admission rate) 91.1%, 150% graduation rate 43.3%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

WU
Wingate University — Flag of United States
2,668Undergraduates
$41,686Published tuition & fees
43.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
91.1%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wingate University

Quick answer

Wingate University reports a 91.1% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 2,668 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 43.3%, a average net price of $21,511 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $57,646 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199962 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Wingate UniversityWingate University — Flag of United States

About Wingate University

Wingate University is a private nonprofit university in Wingate, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 2,668 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wingate University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)91.1%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment2,668

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)43.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$57,646

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$21,511

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

2,668students

41.5% men / 58.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

41.5%Men
58.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (21.4%), Biological sciences (12.2%), Psychology (10.3%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
21.4%
Biological sciences
12.2%
Psychology
10.3%
Education
8.5%
Health professions
7.3%
Social sciences
2.8%
Other / interdisciplinary
37.5%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $41,686; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $21,511 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$41,686Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,566On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$2,250Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$21,511Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$19,118
$30k–$48k income$18,897
$48k–$75k income$19,998
$75k–$110k income$22,724
$110k+ income$27,298

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wingate.edu/admissions/financial-aid/net-price-calculator

View Wingate University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationWingate, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Wingate University accredited?

Yes. Wingate University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 91.1% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wingate University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 2,668 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 43.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,646 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wingate University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $21,511 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (21.4%), Biological sciences (12.2%), Psychology (10.3%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wingate University based?

Wingate University is based in Wingate, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199962).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 91.1%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 2,668
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 43.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $57,646
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $21,511

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199962 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.