|

United States · Winston-Salem

Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University is a public institution in Winston-Salem, NC. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 4,170, acceptance rate (admission rate) 78.3%, 150% graduation rate 47.3%. It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

W
Winston-Salem State University — Flag of United States
4,170Undergraduates
$6,098Published tuition & fees
47.3%Graduation rate (150% time)
78.3%Admission rate

Before you apply to Winston-Salem State University

Quick answer

Winston-Salem State University reports a 78.3% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 4,170 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 47.3%, a average net price of $12,817 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $52,558 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199999 (Scorecard 2023–24).

W
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-Salem State University — Flag of United States

About Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University is a public university in Winston-Salem, NC.

Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges; undergraduate enrollment 4,170 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Winston-Salem State University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)78.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment4,170

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)47.3%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$52,558

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$12,817

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

4,170students

26.4% men / 73.6% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

26.4%Men
73.6%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Health professions (34.8%), Biological sciences (10.5%), Business (9.9%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Health professions
34.8%
Biological sciences
10.5%
Business
9.9%
Psychology
7.3%
Humanities
6.9%
Social sciences
3.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
27%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $6,098; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $12,817 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$6,098In-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$16,754Out-of-state tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$11,768On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$1,690Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,817Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$10,447
$30k–$48k income$11,498
$48k–$75k income$12,967
$75k–$110k income$16,765
$110k+ income$20,669

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://connect.wssu.edu/register/npc

View Winston-Salem State University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

LocationWinston-Salem, NC
AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

Is Winston-Salem State University accredited?

Yes. Winston-Salem State University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 78.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Winston-Salem State University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 4,170 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 47.3% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,558 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Winston-Salem State University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $12,817 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Health professions (34.8%), Biological sciences (10.5%), Business (9.9%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Winston-Salem State University based?

Winston-Salem State University is based in Winston-Salem, NC.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199999).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 78.3%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 4,170
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 47.3%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $52,558
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $12,817

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=199999 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.