|

United States · Springfield

Wittenberg University

Wittenberg University is a private nonprofit institution in Springfield, OH. Scorecard figures (2023–24): undergraduate enrollment of 1,215, acceptance rate (admission rate) 72.4%, 150% graduation rate 61.2%. It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

WU
Wittenberg University — Flag of United States
1,215Undergraduates
$47,064Published tuition & fees
61.2%Graduation rate (150% time)
72.4%Admission rate

Before you apply to Wittenberg University

Quick answer

Wittenberg University reports a 72.4% acceptance rate (admission rate) and 1,215 undergraduates (2023–24). Key outcomes include a graduation rate (150% time) of 61.2%, a average net price of $23,310 for federal-aid students, and a median earnings of $60,660 ten years after entry.

Verify before you apply

Confirm current-year tuition, aid, deadlines, and test policy on the university site before you apply. Federal Scorecard figures: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206525 (Scorecard 2023–24).

WU
Wittenberg UniversityWittenberg University — Flag of United States

About Wittenberg University

Wittenberg University is a private nonprofit university in Springfield, OH.

Accredited by Higher Learning Commission; undergraduate enrollment 1,215 (Scorecard 2023–24).

Wittenberg University figures people cite

Acceptance rate (admission rate)72.4%

Scorecard 2023–24

Undergraduate enrollment1,215

Scorecard 2023–24

Graduation rate (150% time)61.2%

Scorecard 2023–24

Median earnings (10 yrs after entry)$60,660

Scorecard 2023–24

Avg net price (federal-aid students)$23,310

Scorecard 2023–24

The student body

Enrollment

1,215students

52.4% men / 47.7% women (College Scorecard, 2023–24 academic year)

52.4%Men
47.7%Women

Degrees & majors

Largest bachelor’s fields by Scorecard program share (Scorecard 2023–24) include Business (20.3%), Biological sciences (12.1%), Education (11.1%). Shares below are of degrees awarded — not enrollment by major.

Largest bachelor’s majors

Business
20.3%
Biological sciences
12.1%
Education
11.1%
Health professions
8.5%
Social sciences
6.5%
Psychology
4.6%
Other / interdisciplinary
36.9%

Program share of degrees (Scorecard 2023–24). “Other” = remaining CIP categories not listed above.

Cost before aid

Published tuition and fees start around $47,064; the average net price for students receiving federal aid is $23,310 (Scorecard 2023–24). Net price is after grants — not what every family pays.

$47,064Published tuition & fees — full-time year estimate (Scorecard 2023–24)
$12,472On-campus room & board (Scorecard 2023–24)
$650Books & supplies (Scorecard 2023–24)
$23,310Avg net price for federal-aid students (Scorecard 2023–24) — not sticker tuition

Aid notes

Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not the published tuition. Run the school’s net-price calculator for your income.

Net price by family income

Average net price for students receiving federal aid — not the sticker tuition.

One income bracket is lower than a poorer bracket in Scorecard — small-school reporting can be noisy. Confirm with the school calculator.

IncomeAvg net price
$0–$30k income$16,231
$30k–$48k income$19,645
$48k–$75k income$17,541
$75k–$110k income$20,608
$110k+ income$29,238

Tuition and fees are the published sticker price. Average net price is for students receiving federal aid after grants — not what every family pays. Check https://www.wittenberg.edu/admission/net-price-calculator

View Wittenberg University on College Scorecard (2023–24 academic year IPEDS)

Campus & contacts

It is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

LocationSpringfield, OH
AccreditationHigher Learning Commission

Is Wittenberg University accredited?

Yes. Wittenberg University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

What is the acceptance rate (admission rate)?

The acceptance rate (admission rate) is 72.4% (Scorecard 2023–24).

How many undergraduates does Wittenberg University have?

Undergraduate enrollment is 1,215 (Scorecard 2023–24).

What is the graduation rate?

The 150% graduation rate is 61.2% (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are median earnings after entry?

Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,660 (Scorecard 2023–24).

More FAQ about Wittenberg University

What is the average net price?

The average net price is $23,310 for students receiving federal aid (Scorecard 2023–24).

What are the largest majors?

Largest fields include Business (20.3%), Biological sciences (12.1%), Education (11.1%) (Scorecard 2023–24).

Where is Wittenberg University based?

Wittenberg University is based in Springfield, OH.

How can families verify current tuition and deadlines?

Check the official university admissions and tuition pages, then compare with the school’s College Scorecard page (https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206525).

Key takeaways

  • Acceptance rate (admission rate): 72.4%
  • Undergraduate enrollment: 1,215
  • Graduation rate (150% time): 61.2%
  • Median earnings (10 yrs after entry): $60,660
  • Avg net price (federal-aid students): $23,310

· Figures: Scorecard 2023–24 academic year

Unless noted, federal figures are from the College Scorecard latest release (2023–24 academic year IPEDS). School Scorecard page: https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/school/?id=206525 Confirm current tuition, aid, and deadlines on the university site.